LaLa Vasquez. LaLa or Lala?

So who is this random woman being escorted out of the American Airlines Center?

As you should have guessed, it is LaLa Vasquez.

Who is that?

Well, for awhile there she hosted Direct Effect with DJ Clue.

Oh what a delightful program.

DJ Clue would always introduce himself as “DJ Clue, Desert Storm”

If you don’t know what “Desert Storm” is, you do not know enough about hip-hop.

And, no, it is NOT the operation in the Middle East lookin boy.

For all you non-hip-hop-savvy peeps. Yo.
For all you non-Direct-Effect-savvy peeps. Yo.

Anyway.

That’s the weirdest tangent I’ve had in awhilllleeeee.

Anyway.

LaLa Vasquez is also Carmelo Anthony’s fiance.

You heard me right.

Carmelo Anthony.

Fiance.

Is.

Also.

Vasquez.

LaLa.

So this is what happened, courtesy of the Dallas Morning News, AKA no Dallas-spin-zone.

Yeah, I said it Bill O’Reilly. Wanna sue me? Okay then.

I dare you, Bill.
I dare you, Bill.

Anyway.

DMN, aka Dallas Morning News said:

“If that would have been any other fan, they would have been tossed out long before that girl was,” Peggy said. “That little girl needed attention. Apparently, she’s a has-been whatever.”

Who is Peggy?

Some lady.

The Dallas Morning No-Spin-Zone interviewed her.

So she’s legit, right?

Anywho.

LaLa claims:

“The fans were totally out of control. What the cameras captured was me defending myself and didn’t show the abuse that was taking place.”

I’ve decided to call this Denver-based, infantile, whiny whine whine whining “George-Karl-ing”

Or, G-K-ing for short.

Hey, LaLa, you are dating a professional athlete.

If you expect courtesy from the fans, don’t go to a playoff game.

I’d recommend the Blazers or the Clippers. (Neither of whom are in the playoffs at this point.)

Not the Dallas Mavericks.

Sorry.

-Fantastik Sports.

(I’m Fantastik Sports.)

Now, this really comes down to he-said, she-said, who ya gonna believe sorta thing.

I personally wouldn’t ever believe anyone that associated with the man known as DJ Clue.

I wonder why.

Don't act like that's not scary.
Don't act like that's not scary.

I would tend to agree with:

The fan, who does not want to be identified for fear of retaliation, tells NBCDFW there were no racial slurs, no one threatened her child and that Vasquez assaulted a Mavs fan (the lady behind her) after the lady accidentally brushed against her.

Citing that because its a real news story…. NBC’s Dallas Affiliate, NBC5.

Ah, who am I kidding.

That’s not citing jack anything.

So I’m gonna assume this was instigated by the former VJay.

Carmelo, sorry, you picked a hoodrat.

This picture is chocked FULL of cliches. ACDC T-Shirt, Check. Large logo on Melo's shades, Check. Bucket hat, Check. Melo wearing all one color, Check. Cliches, FTW.
This picture is chocked FULL of cliches. ACDC T-Shirt, Check. Large logo on Melo's shades, Check. Bucket hat, Check. Melo wearing all one color, Check. Cliches, FTW.
Advertisements

3 thoughts on “LaLa Vasquez. LaLa or Lala?

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s